Saturday, 29 November 2008

Need to blog...

Well i meant to do a huge blog the other day all about the cpc and how stuff is for me right now. But i just haven't been able to do it. This freezing weather is zapping all energy i have and i am just ultra lazy right now....big change there then. Thus this will be another shortie, one of these days i'll get round to a proper 'deep' blog, even with piccys and stuff...but who knows when.

I was down the international the other night. Played the 50 quid 20 min clock f/o. Felt the structure got a bit shooty and you just gotta win flips all day long to get to the ft, i didnt and thus busted midway-no probs. What was a problem was my angry reaction to a young kid giving me a rub down after i'd lost a flip to him. Berating me for my call this fish decided to state what a great player he was and how bad i was, in a most eloquent manner of course. Sarcasm alert.

This sorta thing is something i've seen time and time again in much bigger tournies, and from more intimidating foes. Here i should have just brushed it aside even encouraging his ill informed opinion- why educate the thick and all? Except here i launched into my own tirade telling him to shut up and how dare he give me a rub down etc. I went OTT and displayed to myself why right now poker aint going great. Like i said to a friend of mine recently, i think of my game as part rolls royce and part skoda- scattered about all over the place. This was def the latter.

Small sports betting mention to end with.

Looking 4ward to united/city and chelsea arsenal tmrw, fancy the draw in both actually. If just one comes in profit, if both....partytime! :)

Laters peeps,

Dom.

Tuesday, 25 November 2008

Back home

Well i expected it to be cold but to say i felt it was icey would be the understatement of the year. Ok i kinda shouldn't have waltzed around london with my flip flops and dolph jumper (no coat)...i mean it aint the caribbean now is it?? Boo.

The flight back was ok, managed some much needed kip while also finally watching the batman film starring heath ledger. Was very impressed by him-god it's sad he died so young. However, wasn't hugely impressed by the film as a whole, finding it very confusing in parts.

I want to do a huge and i mean huge blog on stuff, but need some more sleep now, tmrw 4 sure.

Laters peeps.

A very tired Dom.

Sunday, 23 November 2008

Quick update...

Ok i'm back in miami after the cruise. Flying home tmrw after an up and down week. I'm looking 4wrad to seeing my gf and home again, but i'll miss a few things like the weather.

Pokerwise things didn't go great. I managed to sat into the main event yet busted that in 38th shy of the money-19 places paid, and that was the closest i really came all week to a score. Until the last two events i'd been so card dead it was an absolute joke. Yet i'd played better than i had in months, getting my money in pretty good mostly and generally getting spewed on by the deck. For example i busted the 400 event after c betting then 4 betting allin a 10 high flushing flop with an up/down strt flush draw, recieving a dubious call from 107 by the bb defender, of crse i missed, standard.

However, the first hour or so of the main event went swimmingly until my table was broke, this kinda semi tilted me. The dynamic of my original table had been so good i'd quickly accumulated without breaking sweat. My new table was much tougher and i found cards like j3 repeatedly difficult to play.

My exit hand was a real weird one and i'll talk about it next post, quite sure a few ppl will call me fishy 4 playing it, but i had reasons.

The final 1k event was something i'd rather forget. Within an hour or so i must have held the chip lead with about dble the average and a flow going soooooooooo good. Concentration was soon broken AGAIN by a table break (something i just have to get over and used to asap) and i got involved with 57 std when i really shouldn't have, and although i came close to winning a huge pot with it, i was nearly felted by it when my oppo hit the river. His play was fine and actually good, mine was stubborn and too laggy 4 the structure and my stack.

Soon busted that and the poker was over for the week. And possibly for a long time.


Went to the dolphs pats game today, was great. I'll blog next when bk on tues, laters peeps.

Dom

Monday, 17 November 2008

CPC update

Gotta be quick here peeps, internet costs about $1000 a minute. Actually seriously the cheapest package/rip off is $55 for 2 and a half hours.

Played the $270 super sat to the main event last night. With around 100 runners, and a strange $100 rebuy/add on thing going on it generated 16 seats. I played pretty well despite being card dead all night, eventually busting in 23rd at 4am, oh well.

Woke up early today for a bit of brekkie b4 the $300 midday fare. Here i struggled with the delights of 62 and j3 b4 hitting a kqq board with qj. All the money went in with my oppo holding aq, gg wp etc.

Tonight sees the $400 jobbie, will give that a crack, and i can categorically confirm i will win this. Serriously i'm that confident. Reads are going well, got the flow going, now if i could just catch some cards...

As for the ship it's kinda cool. Felt a bit sea sick last night as i adjusted to the the choppy movement of the boat, but it's all good.

Weather wasn't great today, but im sure puerto rico tmrw will be boiling. Hi to all bk home in sunny england. :)

Laters peeps,

Dom

Saturday, 15 November 2008

Welcome to miami...

Yep i'm in the USA waiting to hop on the CPC cruise tmrw, and ruddy well looking 4ward to it too.

Miami is warm, extremely warm, especially when you are used to the cold dreary london weather.

Arrived on friday only to be delayed yet again due to my 'fingerprint' issue which always occurs. It's so lol i won't even bother with the story, most mates kno this story anyway.

Then we jumped in a cab 4 the short ride to the days inn hotel, home 4 the next coupla days. 20 minutes later after driving around in circles, and 40 bucks poorer, i realised we'd been conned by a right ol' scoundral. Typical beats!

Today i bought a pair of trainers for 15 bucks, reebok too-nice. Tonight i'm thinking of watching the brock lesnar ufc fight over a cold beer. Then tmrw it's the cpc.

Really looking forward to getting on the boat and seeing the high seas. Will try and update on progress.

Laters peeps,

Dom.